View Winners from:

Juried Competition

Adult Award Winners

Click on images for more details

Awards Selected by Invited Jurors

Basketry

Bountiful Blessing

Award of Excellence in Basketry
Terry DeWald American Indian Art
Andrew Harvier, Taos / Santa Clara / Tohono O’odham
“Bountiful Blessing”
Details

Pottery/Clay

Santa Fe Rail

Award of Excellence in Clay
Gary Hultman & Judith LeClair
Susan Folwell, Santa Clara
“Santa Fe Rail”
Details

Elemental Bear Paws

Award of Excellence in Clay
Laura & Arch Brown
Andrew Harvier, Taos / Santa Clara / Tohono O’odham
“Elemental Bear Paws”
Details

Eagle Tail Pottery

Award of Excellence in Clay
Susan & Stuart Beckerman and Jordan & Jean Nerenberg
James Garcia Nampeyo, Hopi / Tewa / Laguna
“Eagle Tail Pottery”
Details

Katsina Dolls

Pahqua

Award of Excellence in Katsina Carving
Bonnie & Jim Winn
Earl Patterson, Hopi
“Pahqua”
Details

Badger Kachina

Award of Excellence in Katsina Carving
Stephen & Karen Strom and Southwest Indian Art Fair
Jonathan Day, Hopi
“Badger Kachina”
Details

Sculpture/Carving

Crystal Fire

Award of Excellence in Sculpture
Southwest Indian Art Fair
Larry Yazzie, Navajo
“Crystal Fire”
Details

Two-dimensional Art

Hopi Butterfly Maidens w/ Prayer Feathers

Award of Excellence, Originality in Two-dimensional Art
Marilyn Graham Lawson
Carliss Sinquah, Hopi
“Hopi Butterfly Maidens w/ Prayer Feathers”
Details

Hunts Mesa’s Majestic View

Award of Excellence, Technique in Two-dimensional Art
Ralph & Ingeborg Silberschlag
Priscilla Tacheney, Navajo
“Hunts Mesa’s Majestic View”
Details

Jewelry

Coral Concho Belt

Award of Excellence in Jewelry
Pat & Kim Messier and Paddy & Ed Schwartz
Jay Jacob Livingston, Navajo
“Coral Concho Belt”
Details

Sterling Silver Pottery

Award of Excellence in Jewelry
Morning Star Traders and Antiques and Gail Gibbons & Ray St. Clair
Henry Calladitto, Navajo
“Sterling Silver Pottery”
Details

Butterfly Cuff

Award of Excellence in Jewelry
Gene & Ann Waddell / Waddell Trading Company
Ernest Benally, Navajo / Diné
“Butterfly Cuff”
Details

Textiles

White Crystal

Award of Excellence in Textiles
Southwest Indian Art Fair
Charlene Laughing, Navajo
“White Crystal”
Details

Awards Selected by Arizona State Museum Jurors

Blessing Way Bolo

Hartman H. Lomawaima Memorial Acquisition Award
Friends of the ASM Collections
Julius Keyonnie, Navajo
“Blessing Way Bolo”
Details

Clay Tile - Hopi Manta

Staff Acquisition Award
Arizona State Museum Staff
Gwen Setalla, Hopi
“Clay Tile - Hopi Manta”
Details

Red and Green Design Plaque

Wilma Kaemlein Memorial Acquisition Award
Arizona State Museum Collections Division
Norma Susunkewa, Hopi
“Red and Green Design Plaque”
Details